
Directing
Frank Capra
Born May 18, 1897 · Bisacquino, Sicilia, Italia · Died September 3, 1991
Biography
Frank Russell Capra (born Francesco Rosario Capra; May 18, 1897 – September 3, 1991) was a Sicilian-born American film director and a creative force behind a number of films of the 1930s and 1940s, including It Happened One Night (1934), Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936), You Can't Take It With You (1938), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), Meet John Doe (1941), Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) and It's a Wonderful Life (1946). His films often deal with rags-to-riches stories wich has led film historians such as Ian Freer to consider him the "American Dream personified".
Known for

988.6
It's a Wonderful Life
Director, Producer, Screenplay

958.1
It Happened One Night
Bus Singer (uncredited), Director, Producer

938.1
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Director

877.9
Arsenic and Old Lace
Director, Producer

897.8
You Can't Take It with You
Director, Producer

857.8
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Director, Producer

817.6
Meet John Doe
Director, Producer

787.6
Lost Horizon
Director, Producer

637.1
Pocketful of Miracles
Director, Producer

868.0
Why We Fight
Self (archive footage)

666.9
The Bitter Tea of General Yen
Director, Producer

817.4
Lady for a Day
Director, Producer

837.6
Westward the Women
Story

657.2
State of the Union
Director, Producer

647.0
Why We Fight: Prelude to War
Director

798.2
Five Came Back
Self (archive footage)

576.7
Platinum Blonde
Director, Producer

717.2
The Miracle Woman
Director, Producer

446.2
A Hole in the Head
Director, Producer

767.4
American Madness
Director, Producer
Filmography
- 2023Frank Capra: Mr. AmericaSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 2022The Century of IconsSelf (archive footage)Series
- 2020Frank Capra, il était une fois l'AmériqueSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 2019Hollywood's Second World WarSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 2017Five Came BackSelf (archive footage)Series
- 2017Five Came BackSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 2009Hollywood sul TevereMovie
- 20091939: Hollywood's Greatest YearSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 2005Why We FightSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 2000Why We Fight: World War II: The Battle of China / War Comes to AmericaDirectorMovie
- 1997Frank Capra's American DreamSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 1990The Making of 'It's a Wonderful Life'Self (archive footage)Movie
- 1987James Stewart: A Wonderful LifeSelf (archive footage)Movie
- 1985George Stevens: A Filmmaker's JourneySelf, (archive footage)Movie
- 1983Hollywood Out-takes and Rare FootageSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)Movie
- 1980HollywoodSelfSeries
- 1973The Men Who Made the MoviesSeries
- 1973The American Film Institute Salute to ...SelfSeries
- 1973The Men who Made the Movies: Frank CapraSelfMovie
- 1968The Dick Cavett ShowSelf - GuestSeries
- 1968Dear Mr. GableSelfMovie
- 1964Rendezvous in SpaceDirectorMovie
- 1961Pocketful of MiraclesDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1959A Hole in the HeadDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1958The Unchained GoddessWriter, ProducerMovie
- 1957The Strange Case of the Cosmic RaysDirector, Writer, ProducerMovie
- 1957Hemo the MagnificentDirector, Writer, ProducerMovie
- 1956Our Mr. SunDirector, Writer, ProducerMovie
- 1956The Bell System Science SeriesDirectorSeries
- 1952The Fallbrook StoryProducer, DirectorMovie
- 1951Westward the WomenStoryMovie
- 1951Here Comes the GroomDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1951The Screen DirectorSelf (staged 'archive' footage) (uncredited)Movie
- 1950Riding HighDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1948State of the UnionDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1946It's a Wonderful LifeDirector, Producer, ScreenplayMovie
- 1945Here Is GermanyDirectorMovie
- 1945Know Your Enemy: JapanDirector, Producer, WriterMovie
- 1945War Comes to AmericaDirectorMovie
- 1945Two Down and One to GoDirectorMovie
- 1945Your Job in GermanyProducer, DirectorMovie
- 1945Our Job in JapanDirectorMovie
- 1944G.I. JournalProducer, DirectorMovie
- 1944Why We Fight: The Battle of ChinaDirectorMovie
- 1944Arsenic and Old LaceDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1944Attack! The Battle for New BritainDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1944The Negro SoldierProducerMovie
- 1944Tunisian VictoryDirectorMovie
- 1944Attack in the PacificDirectorMovie
- 1943Why We Fight: The Battle of RussiaDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1943Why We Fight: The Battle of BritainDirectorMovie
- 1943Why We Fight: Divide and ConquerDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1943Why We Fight: The Nazis StrikeDirectorMovie
- 1942Why We Fight: Prelude to WarDirectorMovie
- 1941Meet John DoeDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1940Cavalcade of the Academy AwardsSelf, Supervisor of Production ResourcesMovie
- 1939Mr. Smith Goes to WashingtonDirectorMovie
- 1938You Can't Take It with YouDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1938Screen Snapshots Series 17, No. 12Frank CapraMovie
- 1938Another Romance of CelluloidSelf (uncredited)Movie
- 1937Lost HorizonDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1936Mr. Deeds Goes to TownDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1934Broadway BillDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1934It Happened One NightBus Singer (uncredited), Director, ProducerMovie
- 1933Lady for a DayDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1933The Bitter Tea of General YenDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1932American MadnessDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1932Screen Snapshots (Series 12, No. 2)HimselfMovie
- 1932ForbiddenDirector, Writer, ProducerMovie
- 1931Platinum BlondeDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1931The Miracle WomanDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1931DirigibleDirectorMovie
- 1930Rain or ShineDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1930Ladies of LeisureDirectorMovie
- 1929FlightDirector, DialogueMovie
- 1929The Donovan AffairDirectorMovie
- 1929The Younger GenerationDirectorMovie
- 1928SubmarineDirectorMovie
- 1928The Power of the PressDirectorMovie
- 1928The BurglarWriterMovie
- 1928Say It with SablesDirector, StoryMovie
- 1928The Way of the StrongDirectorMovie
- 1928The Matinee IdolDirector, ProducerMovie
- 1928The Swim PrincessWriterMovie
- 1928So This Is LoveDirectorMovie
- 1928That Certain ThingDirector, Screenplay, ProducerMovie
- 1927FiddlesticksStoryMovie
- 1927For the Love of MikeDirectorMovie
- 1927His First FlameStoryMovie
- 1927Long PantsDirectorMovie
- 1926The Strong ManDirectorMovie
- 1926Tramp, Tramp, TrampWriterMovie
- 1926Saturday AfternoonStoryMovie
- 1925Cold TurkeyScenario WriterMovie
- 1925Lucky StarsStoryMovie
- 1925The Iron NagWriterMovie
- 1925Sneezing BeezersWriterMovie
- 1925Super-Hooper-Dyne LizziesWriterMovie
- 1925Good Morning, NurseStoryMovie
- 1925The Marriage CircusWriterMovie
- 1925Boobs in the WoodWriterMovie
- 1925The Wild Goose ChaserWriterMovie
- 1924All Night LongWriterMovie
- 1924Riders of the Purple CowsWriterMovie
- 1924Little Robinson CorkscrewWriterMovie
- 1924Jubilo, Jr.Scenario WriterMovie
- 19243 Days to LiveWriter, EditorMovie
- 1922Fulta Fisher's Boarding HouseDirectorMovie
- 1921The Italian Warship LibiaDirector, WriterMovie
- 1919The Outcasts of Poker FlatMovie